8th Asia-Europe Peoples’ Forum

Public Conference
2. October 2010 (All day) - 5. October 2010 (All day)
Brussels
Belgium

In October 2010, heads of state and governments from across Asia and Europe will meet in Brussels for the eighth Asia Europe Meeting (ASEM-8) to discuss their future priorities and plans. 

While countries that comprise ASEM make up around 60 per cent of the world’s population - the agenda of these bi-annual meetings is dominated by powerful economic and financial interests. With ASEM8 coming to the institutional heart of Europe and in the midst of overlapping and prolonged social, ecological and economic crises, ASEM8 provides a unique opportunity for citizens of Asia and Europe to assess the impact of current policies and to demand change.

A series of events will be held in Brussels on 2-5 October 2010. Events will focus on the relation of corporate power to: trade/investment, food sovereignty, climate change, decent work (including social protection) and peace and security. The AEPF will be a series of interlinked dialogues, workshops, actions, tribunals and policy debates with the European Commission and Members of the European Parliament. Events are being co-ordinated by Belgium organisations, Brussels-based European networks and the AEPF International Organising Committee.

SEE FULL REPORT FROM ALL THE EVENTS DURING AEPF8

PROGRAMME

 

02 OCTOBER (Saturday)

> Institut des Hautes Etudes des Communications Sociales (IHECS)

Rue de l'etuve 58-60, Brussels

9.30 am - 11.00 am

FIRST PLENARY: Asia-Europe relations in a changing global context - the impact of the crisis in Asia and Europe

Changing contexts, realities, and relations between Asia and Europe, with focus on corporate powers

Speakers: MP Walden Bello (Philippines), John Hillary (War on Want), Marica Frangakis (Attac Greece)

Moderator: Fiona Dove (TNI)

11.30 am - 1.00 pm

SECOND PLENARY: Corporate capture of our lives and governments

Consequences and impacts of the consolidation of corporate power on the people of Asia and Europe

Speakers: Climate: Praful Bidwai (TNI Fellow),

Trade: MP Charles Santiago (MSN),

Food Sovereignty : Tom Lines (Researcher),

Decent Work: James Howard (ITUC)

Moderator: Dorothy Guerrero (Focus on the Global South)

2.00 pm - 5.30 pm

WORKSHOPS ON FOUR MAJOR THEMES
Space for more detailed discussions of strategies and alternatives to the problems outlined in the morning sessions.

  • TRADE AND INVESTMENT

Speakers: Marc Maes (11.11.11), Ranja Sengupta (Third World Network), Joseph Purugganan (EU-ASEAN FTA Campaign), Ryu Mikyung (KCTU), Seely Ashley (ITGLWF)
Moderator: Cecilia Olivet (TNI)

  • DECENT WORK, DECENT LIFE FOR ALL
    Speakers: PART 1 Georgis Altinzis (ITUC), Sri Wulandari (AMRC);

PART 2: Dwight Justice (ITUC), Bismo Sanyoto (World Solidarity), Anannya Bhattacharjee (Asia Floor Wage Alliance), Cristine Ebro (Network on Transformative Social Protection)
Moderator: Gareth Richards (Journalist)

  • FOOD SOVEREIGNTY
    Speakers: Uwe Hoering (policy analyst), David Pred & Seng Sohkeng (Bridges Across Borders Cambodia), Fathima Burnad (Natesan), Mae Azhar (La Via Campesina)
    Moderator: Thierry Kesteloot (Oxfam Solidarity)
  • CLIMATE CHANGE
    Speakers: Fabby Tumiwa (Institute for Essential Services Reform, Indonesia, Ms. Jutta Kill

(FERN, tbc), Nizamuddin Nizamani, Lidy Nacpil (Jubilee South Asia) Nicola Bullard (Focus on the Global South)
Moderator: Dorothy Guerrero (Focus on the Global South)

7.00 pm - 9.00 pm

BRUSSELS NIGHT: The world in crises and alternative pathways

Speakers: Francois Houtart (Cetri), MP Walden Bello, Achin Vanaik (Delhi University), Marica Frangakis (Attac Greece)

Moderators: Tran Dac Loi (VPDF), Fiona  Dove (TNI)

Background: Analysts and commentators from around the world will discuss with AEPF participants the multiple-crisis and ways out from the current failing development models.

 

03 OCTOBER Sunday

> Institut des Hautes Etudes en Communication Sociale (IHECS)

Rue de l'etuve 58-60, Brussels

9.30 am - 12.00 pm

OPEN SPACES EVENTS

  • EU/Asian Free trade agreements: resistance and alternatives (Part 1)

Org: EU-ASEAN FTA Campaign, Seattle to Brussels Network, Focus on the Global South, WIDE, CEO, TNI

  • Extractives Industry, Climate Change and Indigenous Peoples: Discussions and Responses from Civil Society

Org: Revenue Watch-Philippines, CAFOD, Philippinenbeuru, Publish What You Pay, Christian Aid, 11.11.11, Alyansa Tigil Mina (ATM)

  • Upholding Peoples’ Food Sovereignty: Issues for Asia and Europe

Org: People's Coalition on Food Sovereignty

  • Struggling for Climate Justice: concrete steps and strategies on climate and finance

Org: Ecologistas en Acción, Jubilee South, PRRM

  • Trade Unions and Development Effectiveness

Org: International Trade Union Confederation

  • North-South Solidarity

Org: South-South People's Solidarity Network, Action Aid, Rosa Luxembourg Foundation, Vietnam Peace and Development Foundation, Institute for Popular Democracy 

  • Asia Floor Wage : Stitching a living wage across Asia

Org: Asia Floor Wage Alliance

  • Migrant Worker Rights Promotion & Protection:  A Global Responsibility

Org: Clean Clothes Campaign International Secretariat +Network of Action for Migrants, Committee for Asian Women

  • Decent Work for Domestic Workers: Campaign Strategies for a strong rights based ILO Convention

Org: Migrant Forum in Asia, TNI, Task Force on ASEAN Migrant workers

  • People, Politics, and Poverty: Need for an alternative development paradigm

Org: LDC Watch, South Asia Alliance for Poverty Eradication

  • Religious diversity, secularism, citizenship and democracy

Org: Centre Lebret-IRFED + Bandung Spirit Network + Pax Romana ICMICA

 

1.00 pm - 3.30 pm

OPEN SPACES EVENTS

  • EU/Asian Free trade agreements: resistance and alternatives(Part 2)

Org: EU-ASEAN FTA Campaign, Seattle to Brussels Network, Focus on the Global South, WIDE, CEO, TNI

  • Transform the System: Illegitimate Debt and SDR Finance

Org: Jubilee South, CADTM, Eurodad, 11.11.11

  • Getting Rid of the Weapons of Mass Destruction

Org: AEPF Finland, Peace Union, No to Bases, Vietnam Association for the Victims of Agent Orange

  • From Copenhagen to Cancun: Pathways for a People’s Protocol on Climate Change

Org: Peoples Movement on Climate Change

  • How to guarantee Decent Work for the workers employed in interim, short-term contracts?

Org: World Solidarity - ACV/CSC

  • Right to the City and Strategising on Transformative Social Protection

Org: Network for Transformative Social Protection, People's Empowerment Foundation

  • The Urgent Appeal system of the Clean Clothes Campaign

Org: Clean Clothes Campaign

  • EU-ASEAN FTA: Its impact on the people's health

Org: Platform for Action on Health and Solidarity, IBON

  • People's Global Action/GFMD in an era of Crises: Regional Consultative Process & New Challenges in Migration Policy Coherence

Org: Migrant Forum in Asia, TNI, Task Force on ASEAN Migrant workers

  • Civil society and upcoming electoral processes in Southeast Asia

Org: Euro-Burma Office, Burma Centrum Nederland, Asia House

  • Decent Work and Dalits : The case of the Manual Scavengers in South Asia

Org: Solidarité Dalits Belgique, IDSN, ICMICA, Pax Romana

 

3.45 pm - 4.30 pm

FINAL PLENARY:  A Civil Society Message for ASEM

Chair: Andy Rutherford (One World Action)

4.30 pm - 5.30 pm

DEBATE WITH EU and ASIAN OFFICIALS, with the participation of Belgian Prime Minister Yves Leterme

7.00 pm - 9.00 pm

BRUSSELS NIGHT: The world in crises and alternative pathways

Speakers: Samir Amin (WFA), Mr. Boris Kagalitsky (TNI), Pedro Paez (Former Minister of Economic Cooperation, Ecuador), Nicola Bullard (Focus on the Global South)

Moderators: Tran Dac Loi (VPDF), Fiona  Dove (TNI)

Background: Analysts and commentators from around the world will discuss with AEPF participants the multiple-crisis and ways out from the current failing development models.

 

04 OCTOBER Monday

> Residence Palace

(Rue de la loi 155 – 1050 Brussels)

9.30 am -11.00 am

POLICY DIALOGUES

  • ON DECENT WORK

Speakers tbc

  • ON TRADE
    Speakers: Peter Berz, Deputy Head of Unit for relations with South Asia, Korea and ASEAN, MP Charles Santiago (MSN), Ranja Sengupta (Third World Network)
  • FOOD SOVEREIGNTY
    Speakers: Leonard Mizzi (Head of Unit, EC DG on Agriculture-Unit A3), MP Walden Bello (Philippines)

11.15 am – 12.30

POLICY DIALOGUE

  • ON CLIMATE CHANGE
    Speakers: Praful Bidwai (TNI Fellow) and Bas Eickhout (MEP for the Greens)

11.30 am - 1.00 pm

POLICY DIALOGUE

  • ON SOCIAL PROTECTION
    Speakers: Francesca Mosca (Director, EC EuropeAid Cooperation Office), Sandeep Chachra (ActionAid-India), MP Tian Chua (Malaysia), Rafendi Djamin (Indonesian Representative, ASEAN Intergovernmental Commission on Human Rights), Prof. Koen de Feyter (Antwerp University), Bart Verstraeten (WSM/European Working Group on Social Protection)

Chair: Paul Graham Meadows (Former Director General, DG Regional Policy, European Commission)

12.00    - 1 pm

PRESS CONFERENCE (Polak Room)

1 pm

PUBLIC ACTION on EU-Asian commercial relations

> Schuman Square (tbc)

Coordinated by the Belgian Platform on Health and Solidarity

2.30pm - 5.30 pm

POLICY DIALOGUE ON PEACE AND SECURITY

Moderators: Kalle Sysikaski (AEPF Finland), Varsha Berry (Focus on the Global South), Achin Vanaik (Delhi University), Colin Archer (International Peace Bureau), Jan Oberg (TTF)

BRUSSELS LOBBY TOUR – (org : CEO) – Visiting Brussels Corporate Lobby Agencies

SIDE EVENT: Round table - Route map for companies to an Asia Floor Wage (org: Asia Floor Wage Alliance)

7.00 pm - 9.00 pm

SIDE EVENT

Collusion, capture, complicity. Big business lobbying in China, India and the EU
> Mundo B, Rue d'Edimbourg 26, 1050 Brussels, metro “Porte de Namur”

 

05 OCTOBER Tuesday

CLOSING EVENT

>DIALOGUE at the European Parliament, Rue Wiertz, 60, Brussels

>> entrance at 9, programme starts 9.30

9.00 am - 12.00
Beyond Free Trade: Alternatives for EU-Asia relations"?

> Dialogue in Room A3G2, entrance Altiero Spinelli, side of the Luxembourg place

Asian MP’s:

Walden Bello (Akbayan, Philippines),
Charles Santiago, Deomcratic Action Party, (Malaysia)
 
Members of the European Parliament:
 
Helmut Scholz, coordinator of INTA Committee for the GUE/NGL,
Yannick Jadot, coordinator of the INTA Committee for the GREENS-EFA,
Joe Higgins, member of INTA Committee for the GUE/NGL,
Ska Keller, member of DEVE Committee for the GREENS-EFA,
 
CSO Representatives of Trade Campaigns:
 
Ryu, Mikyung, International Director, Korean Confederation of Trade Unions,
Ashim Roy - New Trade Union Initiative (NTUI) India,
Joseph Puruganan – Co-ordinator, EU-Asean Trade Campaign,
Marc Maes, Trade  Policy Officer, 11.11.11,
Brid Brennan, Programme Co-ordinator Transnational Institute

 

1.00 pm - 2.30 pm

SIDE EVENT

Transparency and social labeling: Tools for Decent work in the global garment industry

Org: Belgian Decent Work Coalition, Clean Clothes Campaign
> Square de Meeûs, 18 – 1050 Brussels

 

06 OCTOBER Wednesday

> International Trade Union House

 (Koning Albert II-laan, No. 5 / 2, Brussels)

9.00 am - 5.00 pm

SIDE EVENT

Rosa Luxembourg Foundation Public Seminar: Analysis of Transformatory Projects in Different World Regions
 

Further information about AEPF, visit: http://www.aepf.info/